Home | Contact | About MOS | Membership | Publications | Prizes | Meetings | IPCO | ISMP | Links | Album | Jobs
Mathematical Optimization Society

News

MPC announces Best Paper in 2018 (12/2018)

ICCOPT 2019 will be held at TU Berlin, organized by Michael Hintermüller (06/2018)

New issue of Optima: 104 (06/2018)

Nominations for MOS elections 2018 (06/2018)

More News


Web Pages

For issues concerning the web pages please contact webmaster at mathopt.org.


Administrative Offices Address:

Mathematical Optimization Society
3600 Market Street, 6th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2688
USA
Phone: +1 (215) 382-9800, x319
Fax: +1 (215) 386-7999
Email: service@mathopt.org


Current MOS Officers

Chair
Karen Aardal Karen Aardal
2016-
Technische Universiteit Delft
Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics
Faculteit EWI, Technische Universiteit Delft
Mekelweg 4
2628 CD Delft
The Netherlands
Vice Chair
William Cook William Cook
2016-
University of Waterloo
Department of Combinatorics and Optimization
University of Waterloo
Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3G1
Canada
Treasurer
Marina Epelman Marina Epelman
2016-
University of Michigan
Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering
University of Michigan
1205 Beal Avenue, Room 2845
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2117
USA
Chair of Executive Committee
Luis Nunes Vicente Luis Nunes Vicente
2015-
University of Coimbra
Departamento de Matemática
Universidade de Coimbra
3001-501 Coimbra,
Portugal
Council
Member-at-large
Tito Homem-de-Mello Tito Homem-de-Mello
2018-2021
Universidad Adolfo Ibanez
School of Business
Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez
Diagonal Lass Torres 2640, Peñalolén, Santiago
Chile
Council
Member-at-large
Santanu S. Dey
2018-2021
Georgia Institute of Technology
H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
765 Ferst Dr, Atlanta GA 30332
USA
Council
Member-at-large
James Luedtke James Luedtke
2018-2021
University of Wisconsin-Maddison
3236 Mechanical Engineering Building
1513 University Avenue
Madison, WI 53706
USA
Council
Member-at-large
Britta Peis Britta Peis
2018-2021
RWTH Aachen University
School of Business and Economics
RWTH Aachen University
Kackertstraße 7, 52072 Aachen
Germany
Editor: Series A
Jon Lee Jon Lee
2018-
University of Michigan
Industrial & Operations Engineering,
University of Michigan,
1205 Beal Avenue,
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109
USA
Editor: Series B
Sven Leyffer Sven Leyffer
2018-
Argonne National Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Science Division,
Argonne National Laboratory,
Argonne, Il 60439,
USA
Editor: Series C
Jonathan Eckstein
2018-
Rutgers University
100 Rockafeller Road, Room 5145
Livingston Campus
Rutgers University
Piscataway, NJ 08854, USA
USA
Editor: MOS-SIAM Series
Katya Scheinberg Katya Scheinberg
2014-
Lehigh University
Lehigh University
Harold S.Mohler Laboratory
200 W. Packer Ave.
Bethlehem, PA 18015-1582
USA
Editor: Optima
Volker Kaibel Volker Kaibel
2012-2015
Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg
Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2
D-39106 Magdeburg
Germany

 

Past MOS Officers

List of past MOS Officers



Standing Committees

Committee
Date of Formation
Present Chair
& Members
 
Publications Committee
1976
Michael Jünger
2018 Symposium Advisory Committee   Jan Karel Lenstra
Michael Jünger
Jeff Linderoth
Andy Philpott
Kim-Chuan Toh
Luis Vicente
IPCO Steering Committee 2002 J. Vygen
O. Gunluk
J. Könemann
ICCOPT Steering Committee 2003 Jong-Shi Pang
Nick Sahinidis
Michael Ulbrich
Mikhail Solodov
Fabio Schoen
Takashi Tsuchiya
Coralia Cartis
Dominique Orban
Fulkerson Prize Committee
1978
M. Conforti
F. Eisenbrand
E. Schulte (AMS Appointee)
Dantzig Prize Committee
1979
Margaret Wright
John Birge
Laurence Wolsey
Stephen Wright
1984
Robert Bixby
Michael Ferris
Masakazu Kojima
Petra Mutzel
Katja Scheinberg
Tucker Prize Committee
1987
Karen Aardal
Satoru Iwata
Benedetta Morini
Danny Ralph
Uday Shanbhag
Lagrange Prize Committee 2002 Mihai Anitescu
Kurt Anstreicher
Larry Biegler
Werner Römisch
Tseng Lectureship Committee 2011 Yinyu Ye
Xiajun Chen
Yu-Hong Dai
Tom Luo
Membership Committee
1979
R. Möhring
Committee on Stochastic Programming
1982
Daniel Kuhn
Miguel Lejeune
Abdel Lisser
Jim Luedtcke
Francesca Maggioni
Nilay Noyan
Alois Pichler
Johannes Royset
Asgeir Tomasgard